Question 1Respondent profile
You are…
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 134 | 44.7% |
| Male | 156 | 52.0% |
| Prefer not to say | 10 | 3.3% |
How to read: 52% of respondents answered “Male”.
300 people answered this survey. Transfers, withdrawals, payments: fee transparency and customer service of Mobile Money operators.
completed questionnaires
agree or strongly agree
on a scale from 0 to 10
Status: final results, validated by Consom’Action’s methodology committee on 30 August 2026.
Study pre-registered on 3 July 2026 · Protocol CA-PROTO-2026-001
Validated by the scientific committee — 2 favourable opinions, no unfavourable opinion. · The committee
Raw results: each respondent counts as one.
Each percentage comes with the range within which the true value lies with 95% confidence, given the sample size and the weighting.
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
n = 300
Detailed results
Question 1Respondent profile
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 134 | 44.7% |
| Male | 156 | 52.0% |
| Prefer not to say | 10 | 3.3% |
How to read: 52% of respondents answered “Male”.
Question 2Respondent profile
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 18-24 | 63 | 21.0% |
| 25-34 | 110 | 36.7% |
| 35-44 | 68 | 22.7% |
| 45-54 | 34 | 11.3% |
| 55 and over | 25 | 8.3% |
How to read: 37% of respondents answered “25-34”.
Question 3Respondent profile
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Centre (Ouagadougou) | 169 | 56.3% |
| Hauts-Bassins (Bobo-Dioulasso) | 64 | 21.3% |
| Other region | 67 | 22.3% |
How to read: 56% of respondents answered “Centre (Ouagadougou)”.
Question 4Single choice
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Orange Money | 137 | 45.7% |
| Moov Money | 67 | 22.3% |
| Wave | 59 | 19.7% |
| Coris Money | 18 | 6.0% |
| Sank Money | 7 | 2.3% |
| Other | 12 | 4.0% |
How to read: 46% of respondents answered “Orange Money”.
Question 5Agreement scale
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Strongly disagree | 32 | 10.7% |
| Disagree | 84 | 28.0% |
| Neutral | 81 | 27.0% |
| Agree | 79 | 26.3% |
| Strongly agree | 24 | 8.0% |
| Mean | 2.9 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 1.1 | |
| Two most favourable answers (%) | 34.3 | |
How to read: 34% of respondents chose “strongly agree” or “agree”.
Question 6Satisfaction scale
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Very dissatisfied | 31 | 10.3% |
| Dissatisfied | 87 | 29.0% |
| Neutral | 75 | 25.0% |
| Satisfied | 84 | 28.0% |
| Very satisfied | 23 | 7.7% |
| Mean | 2.9 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 1.1 | |
| Two most favourable answers (%) | 35.7 | |
How to read: 36% of respondents chose “very satisfied” or “satisfied”.
Question 7Single choice
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Every day | 96 | 32.0% |
| At least once a week | 108 | 36.0% |
| At least once a month | 69 | 23.0% |
| Less often | 27 | 9.0% |
How to read: 36% of respondents answered “At least once a week”.
Question 80 to 10 score
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6 | 2.0% |
| 1 | 28 | 9.3% |
| 2 | 39 | 13.0% |
| 3 | 37 | 12.3% |
| 4 | 36 | 12.0% |
| 5 | 30 | 10.0% |
| 6 | 30 | 10.0% |
| 7 | 37 | 12.3% |
| 8 | 40 | 13.3% |
| 9 | 16 | 5.3% |
| 10 | 1 | 0.3% |
| Mean | 4.8 | |
| Median | 5.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.5 | |
| NPS | -63.0 | |
How to read: average score of 4.8 out of 10; 6% promoters (9 or 10) and 69% detractors (0 to 6).
Question 9Multiple choice
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Failed or blocked transfer | 112 | 37.3% |
| Undisclosed fees | 124 | 41.3% |
| Scam or fraud attempt | 98 | 32.7% |
| Service unavailable (network) | 130 | 43.3% |
| Customer service unreachable | 85 | 28.3% |
| No problem | 25 | 8.3% |
How to read: 43% of respondents mentioned “Service unavailable (network)”. Several answers were allowed.
Question 10Yes / no
n = 300 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 74 | 24.7% |
| No | 226 | 75.3% |
How to read: 75% of respondents answered “No”.
Editorial summary
Mobile Money is part of respondents’ daily lives, but fee transparency remains the weak point of the service: many confirm a transaction without knowing its exact cost, and problems rarely lead to a formal complaint.
Download
Counts and percentages per question and answer. No individual responses.
Download the CSVConsom’Action (2026). Mobile Money: are fees clear to users? Consomètre, final results, n = 300, 6 July 2026 – 14 August 2026. dev.consomaction.bf/en/resultats/mobile-money-frais-confiance