Question 1Yes / no
Is your household connected to the power grid?
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 526 | 87.7% |
| No | 74 | 12.3% |
How to read: 88% of respondents answered “Yes”.
600 people answered this survey. Electricity, water, telecoms, Mobile Money, banks, health, transport: your experience of essential services, operator by operator.
completed questionnaires
average score
on a scale from 0 to 10
Status: final results, validated by Consom’Action’s methodology committee on 1 October 2026. Trust score: 40% satisfaction, 30% trust, 15% complaints dealt with, 15% normalised NPS; minimum of 30 respondents per operator.
Each percentage comes with the range within which the true value lies with 95% confidence, given the sample size and the weighting.
n = 600
n = 526
n = 526
n = 526
n = 179
n = 526
n = 600
n = 442
n = 442
n = 442
n = 82
n = 442
n = 600
n = 589
n = 589
n = 589
n = 122
n = 589
n = 600
n = 510
n = 510
n = 510
n = 71
n = 510
n = 600
n = 220
n = 220
n = 220
n = 39
n = 220
n = 600
n = 301
n = 301
n = 301
n = 39
n = 301
n = 600
n = 287
n = 287
n = 287
n = 19
n = 287
n = 600
n = 600
n = 600
n = 600
Detailed results
Question 1Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 526 | 87.7% |
| No | 74 | 12.3% |
How to read: 88% of respondents answered “Yes”.
Question 2Single choice
n = 526 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| SONABEL | 526 | 100.0% |
How to read: 100% of respondents answered “SONABEL”. 74 people did not answer.
Question 3Numeric scale
n = 526 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8 | 1.5% |
| 1 | 11 | 2.1% |
| 2 | 27 | 5.1% |
| 3 | 67 | 12.7% |
| 4 | 83 | 15.8% |
| 5 | 106 | 20.2% |
| 6 | 93 | 17.7% |
| 7 | 70 | 13.3% |
| 8 | 37 | 7.0% |
| 9 | 16 | 3.0% |
| 10 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Mean | 5.1 | |
| Median | 5.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.0 | |
How to read: mean 5.1, median 5, standard deviation 2.0. 74 people did not answer.
Question 4Numeric scale
n = 526 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 34 | 6.5% |
| 2 | 187 | 35.6% |
| 3 | 231 | 43.9% |
| 4 | 68 | 12.9% |
| 5 | 6 | 1.1% |
| Mean | 2.7 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.8 | |
How to read: mean 2.7, median 3, standard deviation 0.8. 74 people did not answer.
Question 5Yes / no
n = 179 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 84 | 46.9% |
| No | 95 | 53.1% |
How to read: 53% of respondents answered “No”. 421 people did not answer.
Question 60 to 10 score
n = 526 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12 | 2.3% |
| 1 | 26 | 4.9% |
| 2 | 45 | 8.6% |
| 3 | 53 | 10.1% |
| 4 | 76 | 14.4% |
| 5 | 87 | 16.5% |
| 6 | 81 | 15.4% |
| 7 | 59 | 11.2% |
| 8 | 45 | 8.6% |
| 9 | 20 | 3.8% |
| 10 | 22 | 4.2% |
| Mean | 5.1 | |
| Median | 5.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.4 | |
| NPS | -64.3 | |
How to read: average score of 5.1 out of 10; 8% promoters (9 or 10) and 72% detractors (0 to 6). 74 people did not answer.
Question 7Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 442 | 73.7% |
| No | 158 | 26.3% |
How to read: 74% of respondents answered “Yes”.
Question 8Single choice
n = 442 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| ONEA | 442 | 100.0% |
How to read: 100% of respondents answered “ONEA”. 158 people did not answer.
Question 9Numeric scale
n = 442 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2 | 13 | 2.9% |
| 3 | 12 | 2.7% |
| 4 | 51 | 11.5% |
| 5 | 63 | 14.3% |
| 6 | 99 | 22.4% |
| 7 | 90 | 20.4% |
| 8 | 62 | 14.0% |
| 9 | 30 | 6.8% |
| 10 | 18 | 4.1% |
| Mean | 6.2 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 1.9 | |
How to read: mean 6.2, median 6, standard deviation 1.9. 158 people did not answer.
Question 10Numeric scale
n = 442 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 1.8% |
| 2 | 76 | 17.2% |
| 3 | 176 | 39.8% |
| 4 | 150 | 33.9% |
| 5 | 32 | 7.2% |
| Mean | 3.3 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.9 | |
How to read: mean 3.3, median 3, standard deviation 0.9. 158 people did not answer.
Question 11Yes / no
n = 82 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 45 | 54.9% |
| No | 37 | 45.1% |
How to read: 55% of respondents answered “Yes”. 518 people did not answer.
Question 120 to 10 score
n = 442 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 0.7% |
| 1 | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2 | 19 | 4.3% |
| 3 | 29 | 6.6% |
| 4 | 49 | 11.1% |
| 5 | 62 | 14.0% |
| 6 | 67 | 15.2% |
| 7 | 88 | 19.9% |
| 8 | 49 | 11.1% |
| 9 | 37 | 8.4% |
| 10 | 34 | 7.7% |
| Mean | 6.2 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.2 | |
| NPS | -36.9 | |
How to read: average score of 6.2 out of 10; 16% promoters (9 or 10) and 53% detractors (0 to 6). 158 people did not answer.
Question 13Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 589 | 98.2% |
| No | 11 | 1.8% |
How to read: 98% of respondents answered “Yes”.
Question 14Single choice
n = 589 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Orange Burkina | 316 | 53.7% |
| Moov Africa | 216 | 36.7% |
| Telecel | 57 | 9.7% |
How to read: 54% of respondents answered “Orange Burkina”. 11 people did not answer.
Question 15Numeric scale
n = 589 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 7 | 1.2% |
| 2 | 18 | 3.1% |
| 3 | 42 | 7.1% |
| 4 | 62 | 10.5% |
| 5 | 109 | 18.5% |
| 6 | 127 | 21.6% |
| 7 | 99 | 16.8% |
| 8 | 65 | 11.0% |
| 9 | 37 | 6.3% |
| 10 | 23 | 3.9% |
| Mean | 5.9 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.0 | |
How to read: mean 5.9, median 6, standard deviation 2.0. 11 people did not answer.
Question 16Numeric scale
n = 589 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 1.4% |
| 2 | 117 | 19.9% |
| 3 | 271 | 46.0% |
| 4 | 168 | 28.5% |
| 5 | 25 | 4.2% |
| Mean | 3.1 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.8 | |
How to read: mean 3.1, median 3, standard deviation 0.8. 11 people did not answer.
Question 17Yes / no
n = 122 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 51 | 41.8% |
| No | 71 | 58.2% |
How to read: 58% of respondents answered “No”. 478 people did not answer.
Question 180 to 10 score
n = 589 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8 | 1.4% |
| 1 | 13 | 2.2% |
| 2 | 22 | 3.7% |
| 3 | 44 | 7.5% |
| 4 | 56 | 9.5% |
| 5 | 108 | 18.3% |
| 6 | 103 | 17.5% |
| 7 | 83 | 14.1% |
| 8 | 69 | 11.7% |
| 9 | 46 | 7.8% |
| 10 | 37 | 6.3% |
| Mean | 5.9 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.3 | |
| NPS | -46.0 | |
How to read: average score of 5.9 out of 10; 14% promoters (9 or 10) and 60% detractors (0 to 6). 11 people did not answer.
Question 19Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 510 | 85.0% |
| No | 90 | 15.0% |
How to read: 85% of respondents answered “Yes”.
Question 20Single choice
n = 510 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Orange Money | 234 | 45.9% |
| Moov Money | 143 | 28.0% |
| Wave | 133 | 26.1% |
How to read: 46% of respondents answered “Orange Money”. 90 people did not answer.
Question 21Numeric scale
n = 510 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2 | 4 | 0.8% |
| 3 | 18 | 3.5% |
| 4 | 41 | 8.0% |
| 5 | 73 | 14.3% |
| 6 | 96 | 18.8% |
| 7 | 99 | 19.4% |
| 8 | 74 | 14.5% |
| 9 | 52 | 10.2% |
| 10 | 52 | 10.2% |
| Mean | 6.8 | |
| Median | 7.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 1.9 | |
How to read: mean 6.8, median 7, standard deviation 1.9. 90 people did not answer.
Question 22Numeric scale
n = 510 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2 | 45 | 8.8% |
| 3 | 192 | 37.6% |
| 4 | 213 | 41.8% |
| 5 | 60 | 11.8% |
| Mean | 3.6 | |
| Median | 4.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.8 | |
How to read: mean 3.6, median 4, standard deviation 0.8. 90 people did not answer.
Question 23Yes / no
n = 71 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 43 | 60.6% |
| No | 28 | 39.4% |
How to read: 61% of respondents answered “Yes”. 529 people did not answer.
Question 240 to 10 score
n = 510 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2 | 14 | 2.7% |
| 3 | 28 | 5.5% |
| 4 | 42 | 8.2% |
| 5 | 67 | 13.1% |
| 6 | 69 | 13.5% |
| 7 | 85 | 16.7% |
| 8 | 75 | 14.7% |
| 9 | 62 | 12.2% |
| 10 | 64 | 12.5% |
| Mean | 6.7 | |
| Median | 7.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.2 | |
| NPS | -19.2 | |
How to read: average score of 6.7 out of 10; 25% promoters (9 or 10) and 44% detractors (0 to 6). 90 people did not answer.
Question 25Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 220 | 36.7% |
| No | 380 | 63.3% |
How to read: 63% of respondents answered “No”.
Question 26Single choice
n = 220 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Coris Bank | 74 | 33.6% |
| Ecobank | 59 | 26.8% |
| UBA | 55 | 25.0% |
| BOA | 32 | 14.5% |
How to read: 34% of respondents answered “Coris Bank”. 380 people did not answer.
Question 27Numeric scale
n = 220 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2 | 3 | 1.4% |
| 3 | 10 | 4.5% |
| 4 | 21 | 9.5% |
| 5 | 30 | 13.6% |
| 6 | 46 | 20.9% |
| 7 | 46 | 20.9% |
| 8 | 34 | 15.5% |
| 9 | 18 | 8.2% |
| 10 | 11 | 5.0% |
| Mean | 6.4 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 1.9 | |
How to read: mean 6.4, median 6, standard deviation 1.9. 380 people did not answer.
Question 28Numeric scale
n = 220 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1.8% |
| 2 | 38 | 17.3% |
| 3 | 86 | 39.1% |
| 4 | 69 | 31.4% |
| 5 | 23 | 10.5% |
| Mean | 3.3 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.9 | |
How to read: mean 3.3, median 3, standard deviation 0.9. 380 people did not answer.
Question 29Yes / no
n = 39 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 19 | 48.7% |
| No | 20 | 51.3% |
How to read: 51% of respondents answered “No”. 561 people did not answer.
Question 300 to 10 score
n = 220 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2 | 0.9% |
| 1 | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2 | 6 | 2.7% |
| 3 | 19 | 8.6% |
| 4 | 19 | 8.6% |
| 5 | 31 | 14.1% |
| 6 | 39 | 17.7% |
| 7 | 40 | 18.2% |
| 8 | 21 | 9.5% |
| 9 | 18 | 8.2% |
| 10 | 24 | 10.9% |
| Mean | 6.3 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.3 | |
| NPS | -34.1 | |
How to read: average score of 6.3 out of 10; 19% promoters (9 or 10) and 53% detractors (0 to 6). 380 people did not answer.
Question 31Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 301 | 50.2% |
| No | 299 | 49.8% |
How to read: 50% of respondents answered “Yes”.
Question 32Single choice
n = 301 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| CHU Yalgado Ouédraogo | 199 | 66.1% |
| CMA du secteur 30 | 102 | 33.9% |
How to read: 66% of respondents answered “CHU Yalgado Ouédraogo”. 299 people did not answer.
Question 33Numeric scale
n = 301 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 1.0% |
| 1 | 3 | 1.0% |
| 2 | 19 | 6.3% |
| 3 | 42 | 14.0% |
| 4 | 45 | 15.0% |
| 5 | 45 | 15.0% |
| 6 | 69 | 22.9% |
| 7 | 41 | 13.6% |
| 8 | 18 | 6.0% |
| 9 | 10 | 3.3% |
| 10 | 6 | 2.0% |
| Mean | 5.2 | |
| Median | 5.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.0 | |
How to read: mean 5.2, median 5, standard deviation 2.0. 299 people did not answer.
Question 34Numeric scale
n = 301 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 4.3% |
| 2 | 88 | 29.2% |
| 3 | 131 | 43.5% |
| 4 | 63 | 20.9% |
| 5 | 6 | 2.0% |
| Mean | 2.9 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.9 | |
How to read: mean 2.9, median 3, standard deviation 0.9. 299 people did not answer.
Question 35Yes / no
n = 39 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 8 | 20.5% |
| No | 31 | 79.5% |
How to read: 79% of respondents answered “No”. 561 people did not answer.
Question 360 to 10 score
n = 301 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5 | 1.7% |
| 1 | 8 | 2.7% |
| 2 | 22 | 7.3% |
| 3 | 29 | 9.6% |
| 4 | 34 | 11.3% |
| 5 | 56 | 18.6% |
| 6 | 47 | 15.6% |
| 7 | 38 | 12.6% |
| 8 | 31 | 10.3% |
| 9 | 20 | 6.6% |
| 10 | 11 | 3.7% |
| Mean | 5.5 | |
| Median | 5.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.3 | |
| NPS | -56.5 | |
How to read: average score of 5.5 out of 10; 10% promoters (9 or 10) and 67% detractors (0 to 6). 299 people did not answer.
Question 37Yes / no
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 287 | 47.8% |
| No | 313 | 52.2% |
How to read: 52% of respondents answered “No”.
Question 38Single choice
n = 287 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| SOTRACO | 178 | 62.0% |
| Cars interurbains | 109 | 38.0% |
How to read: 62% of respondents answered “SOTRACO”. 313 people did not answer.
Question 39Numeric scale
n = 287 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 1 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2 | 10 | 3.5% |
| 3 | 18 | 6.3% |
| 4 | 44 | 15.3% |
| 5 | 53 | 18.5% |
| 6 | 64 | 22.3% |
| 7 | 49 | 17.1% |
| 8 | 22 | 7.7% |
| 9 | 12 | 4.2% |
| 10 | 14 | 4.9% |
| Mean | 5.8 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 1.9 | |
How to read: mean 5.8, median 6, standard deviation 1.9. 313 people did not answer.
Question 40Numeric scale
n = 287 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2 | 69 | 24.0% |
| 3 | 134 | 46.7% |
| 4 | 71 | 24.7% |
| 5 | 11 | 3.8% |
| Mean | 3.1 | |
| Median | 3.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 0.8 | |
How to read: mean 3.1, median 3, standard deviation 0.8. 313 people did not answer.
Question 41Yes / no
n = 19 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 6 | 31.6% |
| No | 13 | 68.4% |
How to read: 68% of respondents answered “No”. 581 people did not answer.
Question 420 to 10 score
n = 287 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5 | 1.7% |
| 1 | 6 | 2.1% |
| 2 | 10 | 3.5% |
| 3 | 21 | 7.3% |
| 4 | 36 | 12.5% |
| 5 | 47 | 16.4% |
| 6 | 64 | 22.3% |
| 7 | 40 | 13.9% |
| 8 | 23 | 8.0% |
| 9 | 22 | 7.7% |
| 10 | 13 | 4.5% |
| Mean | 5.7 | |
| Median | 6.0 | |
| Standard deviation | 2.2 | |
| NPS | -53.7 | |
How to read: average score of 5.7 out of 10; 12% promoters (9 or 10) and 66% detractors (0 to 6). 313 people did not answer.
Question 43Respondent profile
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 270 | 45.0% |
| Male | 320 | 53.3% |
| Prefer not to say | 10 | 1.7% |
How to read: 53% of respondents answered “Male”.
Question 44Respondent profile
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 18-24 | 147 | 24.5% |
| 25-34 | 223 | 37.2% |
| 35-44 | 133 | 22.2% |
| 45-54 | 54 | 9.0% |
| 55 and over | 43 | 7.2% |
How to read: 37% of respondents answered “25-34”.
Question 45Respondent profile
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Centre (Ouagadougou) | 309 | 51.5% |
| Hauts-Bassins (Bobo-Dioulasso) | 127 | 21.2% |
| Other region | 164 | 27.3% |
How to read: 52% of respondents answered “Centre (Ouagadougou)”.
Question 46Respondent profile
n = 600 respondents
| Answer | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Employee | 190 | 31.7% |
| Self-employed / trader | 192 | 32.0% |
| Student | 132 | 22.0% |
| Unemployed | 61 | 10.2% |
| Retired | 25 | 4.2% |
How to read: 32% of respondents answered “Self-employed / trader”.
Editorial summary
First wave of the quarterly essential services barometer: satisfaction, trust, complaints and recommendation, with a trust score out of 100 for each operator with at least 30 respondents.
Download
Counts and percentages per question and answer. No individual responses.
Download the CSVConsom’Action (2026). Essential services barometer, wave 1 Consomètre, final results, n = 600, 6 July 2026 – 27 September 2026. dev.consomaction.bf/en/resultats/barometre-services-essentiels-vague-1